Confessions of a tired T1D

I write this blog post, once again my diabetic head hanging in shame. And if not shame, in disappointment with myself.

I have been embarrassed to disclose my latest test results from June. Honestly, I really, truly thought my results would be better than last time, but no. (Heavy sigh).

Since the purpose of this blog is to motivate myself – and hopefully other diabetics – here goes:

  • Hemoglobin A1C: 9.0% (was 8.3%) [4.8-5.6%]
  • Serum Glucose Fasting: 114 mg/dL (was 147 mg/dL) [65-99 mg/dL]
  • BUN: 13 mg/dL (was 16 mg/dL) [6-24 mg/dL]
  • Serum Creatinine: 0.83 mg/dL (was 0.74mg/dL) [0.57-1.00 mg/dL]
  • TSH: 1.350 uIU/mL (was 2.090 uIU/mL) [0.450-4.500 uIU/mL]
  • Total Cholesterol: 201 mg/dL (was 185 mg/dL) [100-199 mg/dL]
  • Triglycerides: 167 mg/dL (was 133 mg/dL)  [0-149 mg/dL]
  • LDL Cholesterol: 103 mg/dL (was 92 mg/dL) [0-99 mg/dL]

Back to 4 of the big 8 being out of whack (even if 3 just inched up slightly). Can you see why I have been reluctant to share?

Hey, my fasting BG was 117 – yea! Save for small victories, I might be 5 out of 8 being on the wrong side of right.

So what happened?

  • I didn’t wear my CGM as often as I should.
  • I didn’t eat as well as I should.
  • I didn’t always bolus after I ate.
  • I didn’t exercise enough.
  • I didn’t test my blood sugar enough.
  • Sometimes I forgot to take my medications (even with one of those old people pill boxes sitting out on my counter).
  • Sometimes my pump reservoir became empty while I was sleeping and I waited several hours to refill it, so I’ve been without (new) insulin all that time.

There you have it. Confessions of a tired T1D.

Boo hoo, you’re probably saying. Get up off your blanking you-know-what and do something about it! And you’d be right.

So my next endo appointment is October 28. How can I ensure that I will be proud of my next set of test results?

  • I’ve been wearing my CGM more, but still not all the time. (I do get tired of being woken up at night to the alarms, and yes, I know that is the purpose of the alarms).
  • When I do wear my CGM, I am “forced” to test my blood sugar more times each day. (Kill two birds with one stone, you say? Another reason to wear it).
  • I have been exercising more. I have a puppy and I take him out for a walk 4-5 times a day at least. It may not be aerobic, but I am up off my blanking you-know-what and I’m sweating profusely in this South Florida summer heat. (I also mow my lawn each weekend, but I had a head cold and then sprained my ankle, so was out of commission for a while).
  • I have been eating better most of the time. Since my husband and I are now empty nesters, I’ve been cooking more vegetarian dinners. In fact, I got on the scale last week and was down 5 pounds.

Some other things I need to work on:

  • I am trying to take my medicine religiously, but I have missed a few days here and there.  That’s one I’ve got to figure out:  Why do I have a self-destructive attitude towards taking my medications? I pass by the pill box several times a day and don’t take them. I’ll leave my pill box empty without refilling it. Any suggestions for how I can stay on track with this one? (Perhaps recruit my husband to remind me? I’m sure I’ll handle that with grace and pleasantness).
  • I need to check my blood sugar and my pump reservoir before I go to bed each night.  It’s just stupid not to. One, if its high, I can correct and it shouldn’t be high all through the night. Two, if it’s low, I need to eat something. And three, if my reservoir is nearing empty, for goodness sake, get up off my blanking you-know-what and fill it.

Enough of being mad at myself, but sometimes me being mad or disappointed in myself is the best motivator.  (I wonder what that says about my psyche).

Anyway, thanks for being there.  I think I’ll press publish and head out to mow the back lawn. Oh, yes, and take my medications.

 

Advertisements