Coulda. Woulda. Shoulda.

It’s been a while since I’ve blogged, and I’m guessing that I was feeling subconsciously guilty because I didn’t do all the things I said I was going to do after my last visit with my endocrinologist.

Long story short, I am just very tired of dealing with diabetes. Poor excuse, I know. I honestly thought I had done better managing my BG the last 3 months, but, once again, it has crept up.

The news wasn’t all bad, though. My cholesterol is back to normal levels – YEA! The Crestor appears to be doing the job.

  • Hemoglobin A1C: 8.3% (was 7.9%) [4.8-5.6%]
  • Serum Glucose Fasting: 147 mg/dL (was 84 mg/dL) [65-99 mg/dL]
  • BUN: 16 mg/dL (was 14 mg/dL) [6-24 mg/dL]
  • Serum Creatinine: 0.74 mg/dL (was 0.69mg/dL) [0.57-1.00 mg/dL]
  • TSH: 2.090 uIU/mL (was 1.640 uIU/mL) [0.450-4.500 uIU/mL]
  • Total Cholesterol: 185 mg/dL (was 243 mg/dL) [100-199 mg/dL]
  • Triglycerides: 133 mg/dL (was 220 mg/dL)  [0-149 mg/dL]
  • LDL Cholesterol: 92 mg/dL (was 162 mg/dL) [0-99 mg/dL]

This time, 7 of the big 8 were in range. (Three months ago, it was 5 of 8; 6 months ago, it was 3 of 8). So the trend is definitely heading in the right direction.

My doctor had a very frank talk with me, and said that I am getting enough insulin – that I don’t need to increase my basal rate or my carb ratio. (Which was her diplomatic way of saying that I need to eat better and exercise more).  I knew that, but I didn’t want to face that. But it’s time to.

So here are my goals for the next 3 months:

  • Use my pedometer and walk more. She recommended getting 10,000 steps a day, regardless of how or when I get it. It doesn’t all have to be at one time during the day.
  • Eat better, portion wise and diabetes wise. Less carbs (duh!), leaner proteins, lots more vegetables. (I’m not a fruit fan, so we won’t even make those promises). Nothing I didn’t already know, but I take the easy (comforting) way out too often.
  • Use my CGM more. (I tend to test my BG more often during the days I am wearing my CGM, which will only help me manage everything better).
  • Blog more often so that I have accountability.

If I achieve all of these goals – even just most of the time – I believe my BG and A1C will reflect that, and I should even lose some weight (always a perk). And wouldn’t it be nice to go back in 3 months and have 9 of the 9 in range?

So…deep breaths, game face on, let’s do it!

Wish me luck.

Advertisements