(Sigh)

I had so hoped to have better news to report after the latest visit with my endocrinologist, but…(sigh)…after what I can honestly say has been more rigorous management of my diabetes, including 4-5 BG tests a day, using my new CGM for the last two months and increasing my exercise from 1-2 times per week to 4-5 times per week, here are my latest numbers (drawn on December 16, 2013):

  • Hemoglobin A1C: 7.9% (was 8.5%) [4.8-5.6%]
  • Serum Glucose Fasting: 84 mg/dL (was 117 mg/dL) [65-99 mg/dL]
  • BUN: 14 mg/dL (was 14 mg/dL) [6-24 mg/dL]
  • Serum Creatinine: 0.69 mg/dL (was 0.73 mg/dL) [0.57-1.00 mg/dL]
  • TSH: Not tested (was 1.640 uIU/mL) [0.450-4.500 uIU/mL]
  • Total Cholesterol: 243 mg/dL (was 229 mg/dL) [100-199 mg/dL]
  • Triglycerides: 111 mg/dL (was 220 mg/dL)  [0-149 mg/dL]
  • LDL Cholesterol: 162 mg/dL (was 131 mg/dL) [0-99 mg/dL]

This time, 3 of the big 8 were out of range. I guess if I was an optimist, I would’ve phrased that differently, saying that 5 of the 8 were in range.  It’s definitely better than last time (when that was true for only 3 of the 8). Once again, I’m “headed in the right direction,” but not where I should be. Proof point: An A1C of 7.9% means that my average blood sugar during the last 2-3 months was around 180 (vs. 3 months ago, when it was 8.5%, which is an average blood sugar of 197). I really thought it would be much better than that. Really. Maybe not below 7%, but a lot closer to 7% than it was.

Did I (sigh) yet?

And yes, I know how A1C sometimes lags, and my doctor looked at the data and trends from my pump and said I’m all over the place – too many lows and too many highs. So, I’ve just go to do better. Heard that before.

But what the heck is going on with my cholesterol? My doctor is going to run my TSH, because she said if that is off, it can affect my cholesterol. If it’s normal, then she’s going to change my prescription from Lipitor to Crestor.  I’m figuring I can do my thing and keep exercising and trying to eat better, too.

So, there you have it – a disappointing visit. But I won’t let that get me down. Here’s the plan of action I worked on with my doctor:

  • Continue exercising
  • Use the dual wave bolus when I have high fat meals
  • Lower my temporary basal rate when I exercise to keep from getting too low
  • Continue using my CGM and tweak my basal and carb ratios as appropriate

On to the next 3 months!

Advertisements